- EGYPTFJP News
- December 19, 2011
- 176 minutes read
Results of 2nd Phase of Parliamentary Elections, FJP Press Release no. 26
Results of the first run in the second phase of parliamentary elections showed that Freedom and Justice Party (FJP), won %37.2 of the votes in the 12 constituencies in the second phase, except the second constituency in Giza which has not been announced yet.
The party won 3177793 out of 10,347,860 of the valid votes.
47 of FJP candidates will go through the run-off; 9 in Giza, 4 in Monofeya, 10 in Behera, 6 in Bani Swef, 10 in Sharqiya, 1 in Ismailia, 1 in Suez, 2 in Aswan, and 4 in Souhaj.
First: Results of Lists:
Constituency |
List |
Total votes |
FJP |
Giza |
1st Constituency (10 seats) |
1353315 |
574542 |
2nd (10 seats) |
Not announced so far |
|
|
Monoufeya |
First delayed |
||
2nd (8 seats) |
686789 |
269038 |
|
Souhaj |
1st (8 seats) |
783535 |
222672 |
Second Delayed |
|||
Sharqiya |
1st (10 seats) |
1128615 |
432693 |
2nd (10 seats) |
1188826 |
425680 |
|
Behera |
1st (12 seats) |
1336177 |
477122 |
Second Delayed |
|||
Bani Swef |
1st (8 seats) |
589941 |
233938 |
2nd (4 seats) |
313621 |
135762 |
|
Aswan |
1 constituency (4 seats) |
403000 |
148315 |
Ismailia |
1 constituency (4 seats) |
479235 |
182765 |
Suez |
1 constituency (4 seats) |
280969 |
75266 |
Second: candidates for the re-elections:
م |
Name |
Category |
Constituency |
First: Giza |
|||
1 |
Mohamed Ibrahim Ahmed Hassan |
Professionals |
1st |
2 |
Khattab Sayed Khattab Morad |
workers |
1st |
3 |
Gamal Ashry |
Professionals |
2nd |
4 |
Hassan Brek |
Workers |
2nd |
5 |
Ahmed Amr Mohamed Darrag |
Professionals |
3rd |
6 |
Ayan Mahmoud Sadeq Refat |
Workers |
3rd |
7 |
Mohamed Abdelmonem Mahmoud Elsawy Elsawy |
Professionals |
4th |
8 |
Abdelsalam Zaki Mohamed Beshandi |
Workers |
4th |
9 |
Mahmoud Amer |
Professionals |
5th |
Second: Monofeya |
|||
10 |
Saad Mohamed Yousef Hassan |
Workers |
1st |
11 |
Saeed Elazab |
Workers |
2nd |
12 |
Mahmoud Ali Mohamed Abul Magd |
Workers |
3rd |
13 |
Ibrahim Ibrahim Mostafa Haggag |
Workers |
4th |
Third: Behera |
|||
14 |
Osama Mohamed Ibrahim Soliman |
Professionals |
1st |
15 |
Tareq Ragab Saleh Mohamed Saleh |
Workers |
1st |
16 |
Mahmoud Abdellateef Ali Abdelgawad |
Professionals |
2nd |
17 |
Yasser Ali Abdelrafea Ali |
Workers |
2nd |
18 |
Eng. Ahmed Zoheir |
Professionals |
3rd |
19 |
Masry Saad Abu Kesheek |
Workers |
3rd |
20 |
Adel Makram |
Professionals |
4th |
21 |
Abdelhameed Saad Shokr |
Workers |
4th |
22 |
Saad Abu Taleb |
Professionals |
5th |
23 |
Ahmed El Sayed Khater |
Workers |
5th |
Fourth: Bani Swef |
|||
24 |
Gaber Ahmed Mansour Abdelwahab |
Professionals |
1st |
25 |
Yones Sarhan Hussain Hassan |
Workers |
1st |
26 |
Mohamed Shakelr Abdelbaqi Mayhoob Eldeeb |
Run-off |
2nd |
27 |
Abdelazeem Abdelaleem Abdelazeem Mahmoud |
Run-off |
2nd |
28 |
Nehad Alqassem Sayyed Abdelwahab Khoder |
Professionals |
3rd |
29 |
Abdeqader Abdelwahab Abdelqader |
Workers |
3rd |
Fifth: Sharqiya |
|||
30 |
Eng. Elsayed Abdelaziz Negida |
Groups |
1st |
31 |
Saleh Soliman Ali |
Workers |
1st |
32 |
Dr. Ameer Bassam Elnagar |
Groups |
2nd |
33 |
Mohamed Abdelraouf Ghayth |
Workers |
2nd |
34 |
Eng. Mohamed Fayyad Mohamed Abdelmonem |
Professionals |
3rd |
35 |
Eng. Ibrahim Mohamed Selim |
Workers |
3rd |
36 |
Dr. Mohamed Safwat Sowelam |
Professionals |
4th |
37 |
Mohamed Awad Shaweesh |
Workers |
4th |
38 |
Eng. Ahmed Soliman Ahmed Shoeil |
Professionals |
5th |
39 |
Alsayed Mohamed Abdelkareem Alatweel |
Workers |
5th |
Sixth: Ismailia \ |
|||
40 |
Dr. Mohamed Hesham Mostafa |
Professionals |
1st |
Seventh: Suez |
|||
41 |
Abbas Abdelaziz |
Professionals |
1st |
Eighth: Aswan |
|||
42 |
Abdelrazeq Hassan Abdelsayed Mahmoud |
Professionals |
1st |
43 |
Mohamed Abul Ela Hussein Yousef |
Workers |
1st |
Nineth: Souhaj |
|||
44 |
Mostafa Abdelhameed Ali Abdelraheem |
Peasant |
1st |
45 |
Sheikh Mohamed Abdelrahman |
Professionals |
2nd |
46 |
Mohamed Mosad Elemama Alhazargy |
Professionals |
3rd |
47 |
Heshmat Bekhet Ahmed Saeed |
Professionals |
5th |