FJP Press Release No. (17), Run-off Results
FJP Press Release No. (17), Run-off Results
Wednesday, December 7,2011 22:34

 

 

Voting stations in the second round for the first phase of the Egyptian People's Assembly elections announced victory for 34 candidates for the Freedom and Justice Party (FJP), while 11 of the party’s candidates were unsuccessful in this round, out of a total 45 FJP candidates contested the second round, after the termination of elections in Cairo’s 1st constituency (el Sahel). In appreciation of this trust given by the Egyptian people to FJP candidates, we extend our sincere thanks and gratitude to the Egyptian people which granted us their full confidence, and we renew our commitment and undertake to build together the future of modern Egypt which aspires to freedom, justice, dignity, democracy and stability.

 

1 – Cairo (9 candidates won):

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Workers

Votes

Second (Al-Qubba and Al-Zaytoun)

Amr Zaki

189,286

Yasser Abdullah

195,286

Fifth (Matareya and Ain Shams)

Sayed Jadallah

209,196

Ashraf Al-Saad

189,671

Sixth
(Al-Jamaleya)

Khalid Mohamed

86,380

Nasser Othman

88,592

Seventh (Qasr Al-Neil)

_______

 

 

 

 

Mustafa Farghali

 

 

 

 

49,486

 

Eighth (Misr Alqadima and Khalipha)

Khaled Hanafi

1,528,132

Yousry Bayoumi

161,284

 

 

 

 

2 - Alexandria (6 candidates won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Workers

Votes

First (Montaza)

Hosni Dowidar (Alliance)

198,000

Mustafa Mohamed Mustafa

273,000

Second
(Al-Raml)

Mahmoud al-Khodeiri (Alliance)

208,523

Mohammadi Syed Ahmed

213,266

Third (Karmouz)

Mahmoud Attia

284,000

Saber Abu Fotouh

179,000

 

 

 

 

3 - Kafr Al-Sheikh (2 candidates won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Workers

Votes

Fourth (Burolus)

Mohamed Aamir

57,974

Ashraf Al-Saeed

51,280

 

 

 

 

4 - Damietta (3 candidates won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Workers

Votes

First (Damietta)

Ali Al-Daey

135,000

Mohamed Ahmed Abu Mussa

99,800

Second (Kafr Saad)

Mohamed Al-Filahji

104,000

_______

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 - Fayoum (6 candidates won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Workers & Farmers

Votes

First (Bandar Fayoum)

Hamdi Taha

112,791

Adel Ismail

113,749

Second (Fayoum)

Osama Yahya (Alliance)

941,010

Sayed Gabr (Alliance)

80,725

Third (Snuras)

Jamal Mohamed Hassan

124,200

Fawzi Ali Abdul Aziz Yamani

120,292

 

 

 

 

6 - Assiut (6 candidates won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Workers

Votes

First (Assiut)

Samir Khashaba

163,102

_______

 

 

 

 

Second (Dayrout)

 

 

 

 

Mohamed Salama Bakr

 

154,725

Mohamed Madar Moussa

149,425

Third (Al-Fateh)

Abdul Aziz Khalaf Mohammed

146,262

Abdullah Sadiq Nasr

86,073

Fourth (Abu Tiej)

Hassan Ali Abdul-Aal

88,875

_______

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 - Luxor (one candidate won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Luxor

Dr. Abdul Mawjood Rajeh

120,509

 

 

 

 

8 - Red Sea (one candidate won):

 

 

Constituency

Professionals

Votes

Hurghada

Mohamed Mahmoud Youssef Qatamish

88,661

 

 

 

 

This brings the number of winners for the Freedom and Justice party, for the ‘individuals’ seats, in the first phase of elections to 36 candidates.

 

 

 

http://ikhwanweb.com